1. ABOUT US

Ephrem fusion specialises in the manufacture of wood-fired ovens for professional and home use.

As such, if you wish to obtain information about our Products or place an order, we may process and collect your personal data, whether you are a Customer or Prospect, as defined below:

  • Customer is any physical or legal person wanting to place an order with Ephrem,
  •  Prospect is any potential Ephrem Customer whose data has been collected when they requested that we contact them on the website, at events, by sharing business cards, brochures, etc.

We are particularly careful and vigilant about the protection and privacy of personal data that we process and collect.

We are committed to ensuring the highest level of protection of your personal data in compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data applicable in Europe (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter “GDPR”) and in France).

The terms “Ephrem Fusion”, “we” “us” and “our” refer to Ephrem Fusion, as the controller of your personal data.

Site Publisher www.four-ephrem.com

This Site is published by Ephrem Fusion
Email: contact@four-ephrem.com
Telephone number:  04 92 78 66 13
NAF activity code: 2320Z

Host

This site is hosted by Société SARL O2Switch
222 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert
63000 Clermont-Ferrand   
SIRET (Corporate ID): 510 909 80700024          
Registered on the Register of Commerce of under number: Clermont-Ferrand
Telephone number: 04 44 44 60 40

Data Controller

Mr Sylvain PESCE
Company Ephrem Fusion
Headquarters: 5000 RD 4096, 04180 VILLENEUVE
Email : mes.donnees@four-ephrem.com

2. OUR GENERAL STATEMENTS

Protecting your privacy and personal data is a priority for us.

The purpose of this personal data protection policy is to inform you of the following, whether you are a Customer or Prospect:

  • the personal data that we collect,
  • why we collect your data,
  • how we use your data,
  • and your rights.

This personal data protection policy applies to all visitors to our website, whether they are:

  • Customers wishing to place an order with us,
  • Prospects who have consented to having their data processed.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect your personal data directly from you or indirectly (for instance, from your electronic devices that interact with our Site).

3.1 Personal data which you provide us with directly

We process and collect personal data that you have provided us with directly as follows:

  • by completing the request for us to contact you on our website,
  • by providing us with your contact details as a Customer / Prospect,
  • by signing up for one of our training sessions or events as a Customer or Prospect.

3.2. Data we collect through our business relationship

We collect the following information through our business relationship:

  • history of our business relationship,
  • your participation at events that we organise,
  • requests you have placed with our teams,
  • information concerning purchases you have made,
  • any other information with which you wish to provide us.

3.3. Data we collect automatically

Cookies

We may collect data when you use our website, including your IP address or other browsing data (browser, operating system, the device you use) through cookies or similar technologies placed on your device.

Some cookies are needed for our Site to function properly and others are used for analysis purposes to help us provide more personalised services and a better digital experience.

For more information about cookies and how to change your settings, please read our Cookie Policy below.

Data collected through standard internet technologies

We may also use standard internet technologies such as scripts, pixels and redirects.

The purpose of these technologies is to improve your experience on our Site, including to provide you with personalised content tailored to your interests.

These technologies give us access to the following information:

  • Information related to your use of our website;
  • Information concerning cookies on your terminal, the time and date you visit pages and a description of the page where the cookie was placed;

These technologies enable third-party service providers to collect certain information, such as your type of browser, and the web page that redirected you to our Site.

These third-party service providers process the data they collect in order to audit, search and declare information on our Site.

We do not share your identification data with these third-parties when they use these technologies.

4. WHAT DATA WE COLLECT, THE PURPOSE AND HOW LONG IT IS STORED

4.1. You are a Customer

4.1.1. Data collected

The data we collect may include:

  • your identity,
  • your contact details (email, postal address, telephone number, etc.),
  • your professional information when necessary (company, sector, etc.),
  • your links to social media: (LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, etc.),
  • history and progress of our business relationship,
  • your participation at events that we organise.

4.1.2. Purpose of data collection

We only collect and process your personal data within the context of our pre-contractual and/or contractual relationship for the following purposes:

  • to properly manage our business relationships,
  • to get you to participate in promotional or events activities,
  • to manage our customer accounts,
  • to answer any questions you may have for us,
  • to improve our services,
  • to keep statistics,
  • to provide the authorities with any necessary information when required by law.

For this reason, we recommend that you only provide data requested or that is needed to provide our service.

We do not collect sensitive data relating to race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation.

4.1.3. How long your data is stored

Your personal data is processed for however long is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and for any period necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights.

Therefore, your data is stored for the duration of our business relationship plus 3 years for prospecting purposes, and is then deleted or archived in order to comply with legal storage obligations

4.2. You are a Prospect

4.2.1. Data collected

The data we collect may include:

  • your identity,
  • your contact details (email, postal address, telephone number, etc.),
  • your professional information,
  • your links to social media: (LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, etc.),
  • your participation at events that we organise.

4.2.2. Purpose of data collection

We collect and process your personal data in our legitimate interest, for the following purposes:

  • to properly manage our prospect relationships,
  • to get you to participate in promotional or events activities,
  • to answer any questions you may have for us, and to produce statistics and surveys.

4.2.3. How long your data is stored

Your data is stored for 3 years from your last action/contact, and is then deleted or archived in order to comply with legal storage obligations.

4.3. How long cookies are stored

Cookies used on our Site are stored for up to 13 months from when they are placed on your device.

5. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1. Access to personal data

Ephrem Fusion staff and employees need to access some of your personal data in order to perform their duties properly.

Your data is accessed based on individual and limited access authorisations.

Employees authorised to access personal data are subject to confidentiality obligations

5.2. Data transfer

In order to do its job properly, Ephrem Fusion may be required to communicate some of its Customers’ and Prospects’ personal data.

The following may also have access to some of your data:

Subcontractors

They provide services on our behalf, including:

  • Developers and IT support,
  • Website host,
  • Accountants,
  • Google Analytics.

Our subcontractors are able to access your data through signed agreements stating their obligations in terms of data security and confidentiality.

These service providers agree to protect your privacy and are not authorised to use your personal data for any other purpose.

We also require that they implement suitable security measures to protect your personal data.

Social media platforms

Using social media networks to interact with our Site may result in data being exchanged between Ephrem Fusion and these social media networks.

We recommend that you remain vigilant and read the personal data protection policies of these social media networks in order to properly familiarise yourself with the information that is collected by these sites and applications, and the purposes for using your data, in particular for advertising purposes.

Sometimes you are able to directly configure data access and privacy settings on the social media networks you use.

Use of these “social media” settings is at your own initiative and under your full responsibility.

We cannot be held liable for how your data is processed by these third-party social media networks.

Police, judicial and administrative authorities

When we are legally required to do so or in order to safeguard the rights, property and security of Ephrem Fusion.

6. IS YOUR DATA TRANSFERRED OUTSIDE THE EU?

We keep your personal data within the European Union.

However, the data we collect can be transferred to subcontractors or partners located in other countries. Some of them have personal data protection legislation that is less stringent than in the country where you live.

In the event of this type of transfer, we will ensure that your data is processed in accordance with this privacy policy and that it is managed based on standard EU contractual clauses which ensure that people’s privacy and fundamental rights are sufficiently protected.

7. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA ?

As a data controller, we implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in compliance with applicable law in order to protect your personal data against alteration, accidental or unlawful destruction or loss, or unauthorised use, disclosure or access.

All your personal data is strictly confidential.

Ephrem Fusion has implemented security measures to protect your personal data from any unauthorised access and use.

We follow appropriate personal data storage and protection procedures in order to prevent unauthorised third-party access and accidental loss of your data.

We limit access to your personal data to those who really need to access it for professional purposes.

Those who access your data are subject to confidentiality obligations.

We also require that those to whom we transfer your personal data comply with these obligations.

8. YOUR PERSONAL DATA RIGHTS

You have the right to request personal data access, rectification, erasure, portability, the restriction of processing and the right to object to processing.

Your rights are as follows:

  •  Right of access: the right to receive a copy of your personal data.
  •  Right of rectification: the right to have us rectify any errors in your data or have incomplete personal data completed.
  •  Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’): the right to have us erase your personal data under certain circumstances.
  •  Right to restriction of processing: the right to have us restrict processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, for instance if you contest the accuracy of the data.
  • Right to data portability: the right to receive the personal data with which you have provided us, in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format and/or the right to transmit this data to a third party under certain circumstances.
  •  Right to object to the processing of your personal data when processing is based on legitimate grounds relating to your particular situation, including the right to object to processing at any time if data is processed for marketing purposes.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you consider that the data protection rules that apply to you have been infringed upon.

To exercise these rights, please contact us by email at the following address: sylvain.pesce@four-ephrem.com.

Please note that if you exercise any of the abovementioned rights, you will be asked to inform us of which right you want to exercise and provide certain information (copy of identification card, passport or other piece of legally-recognised ID) for identification purposes in order to process your request and protect you from fraudulent third-party requests.

9. COOKIE POLICY

Each time you visit our Site, we use cookies to collect information related to your connection and browsing.

A cookie is a text file stored in a specific location on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website, application or online advertisement.

All the information that these cookies collect is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you.

You can find out more about cookies at the following websites: www.cnil.fr/en/home

We use two types of cookies on our Site:

  •  Functionality cookies that are needed to help the Site function properly.

These cookies enable you to use the main features of the Site, such as storing your product selection in your shopping cart.

These cookies facilitate your browsing experience and are needed to make purchases online.

  •  Analytics cookies.

These cookies collect information about browsing on our website to help us improve your user experience and adapt services to your preferences.

This Site uses Google Analytics, which collects proprietary cookies and data related to anonymous IP addresses, devices or users, and activities carried out on the Site in order to measure the interactions of users on websites and generate reports on these statistics. Data generated by cookies related to your use of the Site are therefore transferred and stored by Google Analytics. It uses this data to assess your use of the website, compile website activity reports for the publisher and provide other services linked to the website’s activity and internet use. However, we have configured the Site so that a minimum amount of data generated by cookies is communicated to Google Analytics (for example anonymous IP addresses).

For more information, please read the Google Analytics article “Safeguarding your data” at the following address: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en&ref_topic=2919631 

We do not use advertising cookies to promote services that may be of interest to you on other websites.

You have the ability to choose to enable cookies or customise them by directly blocking them.

When you access the Site, a cookie notification message appears stating:

“This site uses cookies and lets you choose how to manage them, go to “Privacy Settings” or click “I accept”.

Depending on your preferences, the cookies we use give us access to the following information:

  • The identifiers for the equipment you use (your computer’s anonymous IP address),
  • The type of operating system which your terminal uses (Microsoft, Apple OS, Linux, etc.),
  • The type and version of browser your terminal uses (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.),
  • Demographic data
  • The dates, times and places where you connect to our services,
  • Address of the referrer site,
  • Data about your browsing of our services and content viewed.

In any case, you can also easily disable and/or delete cookies from your computer by managing your browser settings.

We recommend that you do not disable cookies used strictly for the functioning of the site as it would prevent you from ordering online and enjoying our Site’s services.

Below are instructions on how to manage and disable cookies, for different browsers:

Internet Explorer

Select the “Tools” button, then “Internet Options”. Under the General tab, click “Browsing history” then “Settings”. Click “View files”. Click the “Name” file to sort all the files into alphabetical order and look through the list to find files with the “Cookie” prefix. Select the www.four-ephrem.com cookie(s) and delete them. Finally, close the window containing the list of files and click OK twice to return to your Internet Explorer browser.

Google Chrome

Click on the “Tools” icon in the menu bar. Select the “Options” tab, then click “Advanced Options” to go to the “Privacy” section. Click the “See all cookies and site data” tab to select all the files that contain www.four-ephrem.com. Delete them and click “Close” to return to your browser.

Mozilla Firefox

Go to the browser’s “Tools” tab and select the “Options” menu. In the window that appears, select “Privacy & Security” option and click “Cookies and Site Data”. Finally, locate all the files containing www.four-ephrem.com to select and delete them.

Safari

In your browser, select “Preferences” from the dropdown Safari menu. Click “Privacy” then “Details”. Select the cookies that contain www.four-ephrem.com and click “Remove” or “Remove all”. After the cookies have been deleted, click “Done”.

10. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

Our privacy policy is subject to change or modification at any time. In the event of modification, you will be notified of the new privacy policy.

However, we recommend that you review this privacy policy frequently, whenever you provide us with personal data.

You are informed that the supervisory authority in France for data processing is the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, www.cnil.fr/en/home. You can request any information or lodge any complaints with them.